> Home Page > State Associations > NSW > About Us > Latest News > NSW ATHLETES REIGN SUPREME AT INAUGURAL SUPER SPRINT NATIONAL TITLES

NSW ATHLETES REIGN SUPREME AT INAUGURAL SUPER SPRINT NATIONAL TITLES

 

Aus Super Sprint Wrap Up

Photo Credit: Chris Huang

NSW ATHLETES REIGN SUPREME AT INAUGURAL SUPER SPRINT NATIONAL TITLES

 

The inaugural Super Sprint Australian Championships took place at The Redline Games at the iconic Sydney International Regatta Centre.

Age Group athletes took on the exciting 200m swim, 10km bike, and 2km run in attempt to make history by securing the first ever Australian titles at the distance.

 

NSW athletes took home an outstanding 17 of the 26 National crowns on offer, taking advantage of the event on home soil.

 

Toby Croudson (Pulse Performance) was first to cross the line in the male category, followed closely by James Thorp (ACT) and Travis Shields (Balance). All three secured Australian titles in their respective age-group categories.

 

In the female category, Talia Chambers (ACT) took the tape, with Erin Hargrave (Illawarra) and Charli Lehmann (Warringah) powering onto the podium, each of them claiming Australian titles in the process.

 

Congratulations to all the participants, champions, and podium getters!


The Australian Age Group Championships heads to Canberra for the Australian Duathlon Championships on 17 June. The event, hosted by Elite Energy, is the finale event on the 2022/23 Australian Championships calendar.

 

SS Photo 1SS Photo 2SS Photo 3

 

PHOTO CREDIT: CHRIS HUANG

 

 

2023 Australian Age Group Super Sprint Champions

 

AGE GROUP

MALE

FEMALE

12-13

Lachlan ARENTZ (Macarthur)

Charli LEHMANN (Warringah)

14-15

Kyle MASON (Cronulla)


16-19

Rohan BARNES (Maitland)

Talia CHAMBERS (ACT)

20-24

Toby CROUDSON (Pulse Performance)

Tyla CLOUGH

25-29

Liam THURSTON (Panthers)

Louise GOWRAN

30-34

James THORP (ACT)

Olivia KING (Maitland)

35-39

Ben TAYLOR (Balance)

Libby WERNER-GIBBINGS (ACT)

40-44

Travis SHIELDS (Balance)

Erin HARGRAVE (Illawarra)

45-49

Daniel JAMES (TriMob/STG)

Tania GOVER (QLD)

50-54

Jordan GOVER (QLD)

Sile CROWE (Jervis Bay

55-59

Peter WALKER (Warringah)

Bronwyn SCOTT(Pulse Performance)

60-64

Don MCARTHUR (Hills)

Bernadette CARROLL (Balance/Pulse Performance)

65-69

George KUBITZKY

Mandy MEREDITH (Jervis Bay)

70+

David BAUSSMANN (ACT)


 

 


 

 Reflections Billigence

 

 
Scody Logo TNSW 2
 

 
 
Membership Renewal 23-24 Banner.